UK GENERAL RECRUITMENT PRIVACY NOTICE

Purpose of this notice

Throughout this notice, UK General Insurance Limited is referred to as “UKGIL” “we”, “our” and “us”. “You” and “your” refers to job applicants/ candidates. We are dedicated to being transparent and this notice explains how we will collect and use your personal data.

This privacy notice covers the personal data that UKGIL collects and processes about job applicants as part of the recruitment process. Please note that UKGIL has a separate privacy notice in relation to employees’ of UKGIL.

We are the data controller for personal data that we process about you and we will not collect any information from you that we do not need for the recruitment exercise. We will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

Contact details

Our data controller registration number by the Information Commissioner's Officer is Z7739575. UKGIL's registered address is: Cast House, Old Mill Business Park, Gibraltar Island Road, Leeds, LS10 1RJ.

Anything you are not clear about

If you have any questions, or if there is anything that you are unclear about, please contact us at data.protection@ukgeneral.co.uk and we will be happy to answer any queries you may have concerning this privacy notice or the way we process your personal data.

Why is your personal data required?

UKGIL requires your personal data to process your application and undertake the recruitment exercise.

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the UKGIL during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Where do we get your personal data from?

We collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment. We may collect your personal data through recruitment agencies when you apply for a vacancy through a third-party and give your consent for them to pass your personal details to us.

We will also collect personal data about you from other third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers, obtain necessary criminal record checks from the Disclosure and Barring Service and undertake checks from Credit Reference Agencies. UKGIL will seek information from third parties only once a conditional job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Categories of data that we process

UKGIL collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which UKGIL needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

This list is not exhaustive and in specific instances, we may collect personal data from a source that is not stated above.

Why do we process your data?

We need to process your data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. In some cases, UKGIL needs to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

UKGIL has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

UKGIL may process special categories of data, such as collecting information about an applicant’s health if it needs to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. We process such information to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Once UKGIL has made a conditional offer for employment, we may be obliged to seek information about applicant’s criminal convictions and undertake a credit check. Where we seek this information, we will ask for your consent prior to undertaking the checks. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

How do we protect your personal data?

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

UKGIL takes the security of your data seriously. UKGIL has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

How long do we keep your data for?

If your application is unsuccessful, UKGIL may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for your consent before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

If your application is unsuccessful and you do not want to be contacted for any future employment opportunities, UKGIL will retain your application information for 6 months.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file (and retained during your employment). The retention period for your data held as part of your employment will be provided to you in the employment privacy notice.

Who might we share your data with?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process and the relevant manager/s in the business area with the vacancy.

UKGIL will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. UKGIL may then share your data with third parties in order to obtain pre-employment references from other employers, obtain employment background checks from third-party providers and obtain necessary criminal records checks from the Disclosure and Barring Service and undertake checks from Credit Reference Agencies.

Do we share your data outside of European Economic Area (EEA)?

The personal data that we process for the recruitment exercise will not need to be shared with other organisations outside the EEA.

Automated individual decision making, including profiling

We don’t make any automatic decisions about you during the recruitment process.

Your rights as a data subject

We thought it would be helpful to set out your rights under GDPR. You have the right to:

  • withdraw consent where that is the legal basis of our processing;
  • access your personal data that we process;
  • rectify inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you;
  • be forgotten, if the processing of your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes it is collected for, your details would be removed from systems that we use to process your personal data;
  • restrict the processing in certain ways;
  • obtain a copy of your data in a commonly used electronic form (if the legal basis of our processing is consent or necessary for contract); and
  • object to certain processing of your personal data by us.

Please see https://ico.org.uk/ for further information on the above rights. You may also contact data.protection@ukgeneral.co.uk for further information. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way in which we process your personal data. Please see for https://ico.org.uk/further information.

Contacts    Home    Privacy Notice    Search Vacancies    Login