Privacy Notice

As part of any recruitment process, bibliotheca collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. bibliotheca is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

What information does bibliotheca collect?

bibliotheca collects a range of information about you. This includes:

•    your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
•    details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
•    information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
•    information about your entitlement to work in the country in which you will be employed.

bibliotheca may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

bibliotheca may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers or information from employment background check providers.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in management systems and on other IT systems (including our recruitment database).

Why does bibliotheca process personal data?

bibliotheca needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.

In some cases, bibliotheca needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the relevant country before employment starts.

bibliotheca has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows bibliotheca to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. bibliotheca may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against potential legal claims.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR/recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers, directors, and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

If your application for employment is successful and bibliotheca makes you an offer of employment, bibliotheca will then share your data with your former employers to obtain references for you and where necessary employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks.

We may disclose information about you and your contact details to (i) companies within the bibliotheca Group for the purposes and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement; and (ii) in the event that bibliotheca undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, in which case you agree that any personal information bibliotheca holds about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party for the purposes and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement.

bibliotheca may also be obliged to disclose your personal information to meet any legal or regulatory requirements (for example with a court order or obligations in accordance with applicable law).

bibliotheca is a global company and as a result may involve the processing and transmission of personal data across borders. We may transfer your personal data to jurisdictions other than the jurisdiction in which you are based, but we will do so only for the purposes described in this Notice.  When we transfer your personal data to other jurisdictions, we do so in accordance with the requirements of applicable law.

How does bibliotheca protect data?

bibliotheca takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. Email correspondence with third parties outside of bibliotheca will always be encrypted.

Employees are restricted in their ability to, but not limited to, access any other departments' database; save work onto USBs. bibliotheca also adopts a Data Protection Policy in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

For how long does bibliotheca keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, bibliotheca will hold your data on file for 12 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process for legal / audit reasons or to contact you about other potential vacancies which may be of interest to you.

At the end of the 12 month period your data shall be deleted or destroyed. During the application process and or subsequent 12 month period you can delete your account at any time within the online recruitment database.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject you have the following rights:

The right to be informed:   
You have the ability to ask bibliotheca for information about what personal data is being processed and the reason for such processing as covered in this document.
The right of access:
Access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
The right to rectification:
Require bibliotheca to change incorrect or incomplete data
The right to erasure:  
You may exercise your right to have your personal data erased in a number of circumstances (e.g. if the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was created). Where possible we will comply with all such requests, although there may be a legal requirement to retain certain information.
The right to restrict processing:  
You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
The right to data portability:   
You have the ability to ask for transfer of your personal data. As part of such request, you may ask for your personal data to be provided back you or transferred to another controller.
The right to object:
You have the right to object to the processing of your data. You must have an objection on “grounds relating to your particular situation”.
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling:
You have the ability to object to a decision based on automated processing. bibliotheca does not use any automated decision making or profiling relating to the recruitment process.


If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Manager, contact details as shown below:

Contact Name:    Wendy McMahon
Title:            Data Protection Manager
Email:            compliance@bibliotheca.com

If you believe that bibliotheca has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.


Home    About bibliotheca    Search Vacancies    Contacts    Privacy Policy    Login