Privacy Policy

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Hymans Robertson LLP is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Under data protection laws, we are the data controller in relation to personal information we collect about you for the purposes of recruitment with us. This means we are responsible for deciding what information to collect about you and how it is used. Our contact details are set out in the Contacting Us section of this privacy notice.

This notice explains what personal information we collect about you, how and why we use it, who we disclose it to, and how we protect it.

 

What are the data protection laws?

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 contain most of the rules about how personal information should be collected and processed. Other rules exist which govern things like email direct marketing. This privacy notice takes account of all of the rules, including GDPR. We will keep it under review – please see Changes to this privacy notice.

 

What personal information do we collect?

What is personal information?

Personal information broadly means information about a living individual who can be identified from that information directly, or indirectly (for example if it is combined with other available information).

 

We will collect the following information about you in connection with your employment, membership or engagement with the firm:

·         name, gender, home address and telephone number, date of birth,

·         residency, nationality and work permit status, passport information,

·         information relating to your application to the firm, such as interview notes and test results,

·         information contained within your CV,

·         your IP address and information contained in cookies, if you subscribe to our news and job alerts service,

·         equal opportunities and diversity information including information about disabilities, ethnic origin, religion and sexual orientation,

·         information about criminal convictions, and

·         information we collect to comply with our statutory requirements such as ID for anti-money laundering checks, or to comply with the requests and directions of regulatory bodies and law enforcement bodies or court orders.

We will always try to keep the amount of personal information we collect to the minimum needed.

   Using your personal information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

·         In connection with your application to the firm. We hold your personal information because we need it to process your application for the role you have applied for, as well as be able to report and monitor the progress of candidates through each stage of recruitment. We may ask you to undertake a form of profiling called psychometric testing as part of your application or supply your academic achievements  to help assess the context within which you achieved your grades and we will provide more information about this if it applies to you, however we do not use any form of automated decision making as part of the selection process.

·         To advertise future roles . If you opt in to our news and job alerts service, we will send you targeted email communications containing news about Hymans Robertson, including job alerts. Links in the emails may redirect you to our websites including www.hymans.co.uk and www.cloudonlinerecruitment.co.uk/hymans. The technology we use enables us to monitor which emails you open, how often you visit our websites, which pages you view and which links you click and we will associate the IP address of your device with your subscription information to do this. This enables us to build a picture of your interest in Hymans Robertson, which we may use to send you relevant content in future. We will continue to send you emails for as long as you are subscribed. You can opt out at any time by clicking the link in any email we send you and following the unsubscribe link. You will not receive any further emails once unsubscribed.

·         In connection with our management responsibilities. Our management responsibilities are those necessary for the effective functioning of the business and to support our decision making process in relation to our recruitment activities.

·         In connection with our statutory and compliance responsibilities. We will process your personal information to meet our obligations under equal opportunity and other employment legislation.

What is the lawful basis for processing?

For our news and job alerts service, we will rely on your opt-in consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing from the service as described under section 2 above.

Otherwise, in general, we do not require your consent to process your personal information because:

·         we need your personal information for our legitimate interests, which are to consider your application to the firm and meet and manage our responsibilities described in section 2, or

·         we need it to comply with the law.

However you do have the right to object to how we process your personal information, or ask us to restrict processing.

Some of the information we collect is known as “sensitive personal data” or “special categories of data” where the rules about how we process it are stricter. We will only collect and use this information with your explicit consent (for example if you provide voluntary diversity information) or if we are permitted to do so by law (for example under exemptions contained in the data protection laws). You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time by Contacting us or by changing the settings on your online recruitment account.

If you withdraw your consent or object to our processing you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information, this won’t affect the lawfulness of the processing we’ve already carried out.

Please see the Your rights section for more details.

Sharing your personal information with others

Sometimes we need to share your personal information with others. We’ll only do this where necessary and we’ll take steps to ensure they keep the information secure and confidential and use it only for the agreed purposes.

We may share your personal information with the following:

·         Our service providers, for example, psychometric test providers, website and IT support providers, online testing services and telephone booking system.

·         Advertising companies, to enable us to market our roles to those already in our database, as well as monitoring your interaction with the information we send out.

Some of these may be located outside the European Economic Area, where data protection laws are different. However we will ensure that adequate safeguards are in place (for example, robust contracts) to make sure your personal information is protected.

  How we protect your personal information

Our legal obligations and commitment to you

We will ensure an appropriate level of security to protect your personal information, including protection against unauthorised disclosure or unlawful processing and against accidental or intentional loss, destruction or damage.

 

We regularly review all our systems, policies and technologies to ensure that these continue to work effectively to protect your personal information.

  How long we keep your personal information

If you unsubscribe from our news and job alerts service we will delete your personal information after 21 days.

But if you have applied to the firm, we will keep personal information in connection with your application for 3 years, then delete it.

We may in certain circumstances need to hold your personal information for longer, for example in relation to a legal dispute or because of regulatory requirements.

  Your rights

You have a number of rights under data protection laws. These are:

·         to request access to your personal information,

·         to request that your personal information is corrected if it is out of date, inaccurate or incomplete,

·         to request that your personal information is deleted or removed from our records and systems,

·         to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You also have the right:

·         to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information (where we need your consent to process your personal information),

·         to object to or restrict the processing of your personal information (where we don’t need your consent to process your personal information),

·         to obtain an electronic file of your personal information or have it transferred to another data controller in limited circumstances.

 

How do I exercise my rights?

If you would like to make a request to access or correct your personal information, or to exercise any of your other rights, you can contact us at any time using the details set out in the Contacting Us section.

We will respond to any request received from you within one month from the day we receive your request. Where it is not possible to meet your request within one month, we will still respond to you within that time to let you know.

Please note that some of your rights are restricted, and will apply only in certain circumstances. For example, we may refuse to delete your personal information whilst we need it for a valid purpose, including to defend any potential legal claims. We will set out in our response our reasons if we are unable to meet your request.

To find out how to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, see Contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

  Contacting Us

If you have any queries about how we use your personal information please contact the recruitment team in the first instance by email at recruitment@hymans.co.uk .

You can also contact the Data Protection Officer through any of the following means:

By post:

 

Hymans Robertson LLP

Exchange Place One

1 Semple Street

Edinburgh

EH3 8BL

 

By email:

dataprotection@hymans.co.uk

By phone:

0131 656 5000

 
 Contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights.  You can find out more about the ICO on its website (https://ico.org.uk/).

The ICO can be contacted on 0303 123 1113, by using the email form on its website, or by writing to:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

       Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice is current as at August 2019. We may make changes from time to time and you should regularly check for updates.

We will notify you by email of any significant changes.