The Oil and Pipelines Agency

Privacy Notice

This notice explains how The Oil and Pipelines Agency (OPA) obtains, uses and protects the personal information that it holds about applicants during the recruitment process.   Contact details for Data Protection Officer are set out at the end of this notice.

The current data protection laws are set out in the Data Protection Act 2018.   With effect from 

25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), which have been passed by the EU, also apply.  We refer to both as the “Data Protection Laws” in this privacy notice.

The OPA is the "Data Controller" for the purposes of the Data Protection legislation.   As the “Data Controller” we ensure we comply with the Data Protection legislation and only processes your personal data accordingly.    We do not use a Data Processor, although OPA could be considered a Data Processor where an application is submitted by an Agency on behalf of a candidate.

What is personal information?

Personal information broadly means information that identifies, or which could identify (with other information that we hold or are likely to hold), a living individual.   This includes any information provided to us by, or on behalf of, you.

What types of personal information might we hold about you?

We collect and process the information about you that you provide by filling in forms either electronically or through our online recruitment portal.  We may also have information about you through correspondence with us, either directly with you or with an Agency handling your application with us, by telephone, email or otherwise.  We may hold and process any or all of the following personal information about you:

  • Personal details such as your name, gender, age, date of birth, contact details (e.g. your address and postcode, email, telephone and mobile numbers), and identifiers such as your National Insurance number;
  • Employment details such as previous career history, termination details, job titles, training and qualification; 
  • Information to confirm you eligibility to legally work within the UK;
  • Information about ethnic origin or other such data collected as part of our Equal Opportunities monitoring, which are not mandatory to provide.

Why do we hold this information?

We hold this information because we need it to process your application for roles within OPA.  Without your personal information we cannot consider your application. 

We may use unique identifier information, such as your National Insurance number, passport number, or email address for the purposes of sending communications to you and verifying your identity.

Using your information in accordance with Data Protection Laws

Data Protection Laws require us to meet certain conditions before we are allowed to use your personal information in the way described in this privacy notice.

We rely on a condition known as 'legitimate interests' in order to use this information in the way described in this privacy notice.   We have legitimate interests in collecting and processing your personal information as we need this to process your application for roles in OPA.

We will keep the amount of personal information collected and the extent of any processing to the minimum.

We will only process ‘sensitive’ or ‘special categories' of personal information under the Data Protection Laws (e.g. information about your health) where you have explicitly consented to this by providing us with such information (such as Equal Opportunities Monitoring) or where there is an alternative legal basis for processing this information under the Data Protection Laws.  

What do we do with the information?

We may use your personal information for a number of purposes relating to the processing of your application:

  •   To consider your application and whether to select you for interview.
  • For internal record keeping of the recruitment process.
  • Complying with our legal obligations, any relevant industry or professional rules and regulations or any applicable voluntary codes.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for a maximum of 12 months following the completion of the application process, unless you are the successful candidate.

You will receive an automated email towards the end of the 12 month period, informing you that your personal information will be delete from our systems.   You will have an opportunity to refresh you application, if you wish us to hold your information for any potential future vacancies.   However, this can only be refreshed for a further year, at which point the automated email will be sent again.

Who do we share the information with?

Where appropriate for the purposes of processing your application we may share your information with:

  • The OPA management that are involved in the recruitment process for a specific role.
  • We may share feedback through an Agency, if your application was submitted by a 3rd Party on your behalf.

A Recruitment Agency may also be controllers under the Data Protection Laws, and they should have informed you of their Privacy Notices.  

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be stored inside the UK.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

The accuracy of the information that we hold about you is important to us.  If any of the information that we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know using the contact details set out at the end of this notice.

You have a number of rights under the Data Protection Laws in relation to the way we process your personal data, namely:

  • To access your data;
  • To have your data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • To certain circumstances, to have your data deleted or removed;
  • In certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your data;
  • A right of data portability, namely to obtain and reuse your data for your own purposes across different services;
  • To object to direct marketing (although we do not carry out direct marketing);
  • Not to be subject to automated decision making (including profiling), where it produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on you (we only use automated decision making in regard to your eligibility to legally work in the UK); and
  • To claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection Laws.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Human Resources Director (Data Protection Officer) using the contact details below.

We will aim to respond to any request received from you within one month from your request.

Access to your data will usually be provided free of charge, although in certain circumstances we may make a small charge where entitled to do so under the Data Protection Laws.

Please note that we may be unable to delete or remove your data whilst we still need this to process your application or to maintain the recruitment records in the event we are challenged on whether a fair process was utilised – see the section 'How long do we keep information for?' above.

Any complaints?

If you are not happy with the way in which your personal information is held or processe d, please contact us using the details below. You also have the right to complain about data protection matters to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

The ICO is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights.  You can find out more about the ICO at:

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice is current as at 1 December 2018.

We keep our privacy notice under regular review, and may change it at any time.  We will tell you about any significant changes.  

Contact us

If you have any queries about this privacy notice, or wish to exercise any of the rights above, or if you have any other questions about OPA’s recruitment process, please contact:

The Human Resources Director
The Oil and Pipelines Agency
Clive House, 6 th Floor
70 Petty France
Westminster
London
SW1H 9EX

t:    +44 (0)20 7420 1670
e:     humanresources@oilandpipelines.com